Studio Monitor was established on December 14, 2005 by its founders; Nino Zuriashvili, Nana Biganishvili, Besik Kurtanidze, Magda Memanishvili and Giorgi Mgeladze. All worked at Rustavi2’s “60 Minutes,” an investigative TV news magazine that enjoyed the highest audience ratings in Georgia until it was cancelled following the Rose Revolution and the United National Movement’s rise to power.
By the end of 2006, Studio Monitor was producing independent journalistic investigations with support from international donors (the EU Delegation to Georgia and the British Embassy). When Tbilisi TV stations refused to broadcast the programs (out of fear or fealty to the government) Studio Monitor presented them in a movie theatre.
The very first investigative film by Studio Monitor “Police Ride to Svaneti” resonated strongly. The film was about Erekle Kodua, a high ranking police officer, who used his position to carry out a personal vendetta. The film wasn’t seen on TV for 5 years, until 2012, when Maestro TV agreed to broadcast it.
By the end of 2007, TV Kavkasia was broadcasting films by Studio Monitor and, after Maestro TV opened in 2008, both TV Kavkasia and TV Maestro were airing films by Studio Monitor. From 2009 until 2014 TV Maestro has continued to broadcast one program by Studio Monitor every two weeks and the films are also aired by regional TV stations Trialeti, Channel 25 and TV Gurjaani. Radio Hereti broadcasts audio versions of the films.
The list of donors grew over the years and, since 2006 has included local foundations and international donors: Open Society Georgia Foundation, US Embassy of Georgia, EU Delegation to Georgia, British Embassy, IREX, NED, and OCCRP.
Since founding, Studio Monitor has prepared more than 120 films/journalistic investigations and four documentary films.
The topics of its journalistic investigations have been wide-ranging: human rights violations, torture of prisoners in the penitentiary system, persecution of teachers on political grounds, violation of private property rights, and control of the media by government. Several films were dedicated to the plight of political prisoners.
Investigations about elite corruption “Friend of Minister” and “Non-transparent Rehabilitation” have resonated particularly strongly with the public.
Films by Studio Monitor have collected prizes:
1. The main prize by GIPA and Columbia University Professor Joshua Freedman in three consecutive years:
• In 2012, for the film “Non-transparent Rehabilitation” by Nana Biganishvili, with funding from Open Society Georgia Foundation
The investigation reports on the spending of GEL 367 Million in funds by the Tbilisi Major’s office without public tenders (2006-2011)
• In 2013, for the film “Civilization without Water”, by Nana Naskidashvili, with funding from Open Society Georgia Foundation
• In 2014, for the film “Rich Poor Imereti” by Nino Zurashvili, with funding from Open Society Georgia Foundation (I part) (II part) (III part)
2. European Union Prize in two consecutive years:
• In 2012, for film “Children without Children’s Homes” by Salome Tsetskhladze, with funding from Open Society Georgia Foundation