Journalist: sandroasatiani
Divider dot 17 March 2014
web_NinoZuriashviliBetween 1997 and 2000, Nino Zuriashvili worked as a reporter for the Kavkasioni newspaper, covering economic issues.
Since 2000, she has been involved in investigative journalism. Between 2000 and 2004, she worked as an investigative journalist for the 60 Minutes program at Rustavi 2.
In 2005, Nino Zuriashvili joined NGO Studio Monitor as one of its founders and leaders.
Nino Zuriashvili has produced almost forty journalistic investigations on human rights violations in various fields, trumped-up criminal cases, unfair and unsubstantiated court decisions, infringement of property rights, and pressure on business.
At different times, her journalistic investigations were awarded prizes, both internationally and locally. Among them, we should note the Special Recognition award received from Investigative Reporters and Editors, a US-based organization, in 2002. This journalistic investigation exposes corrupt schemes in the Georgian Railway system.
Nino Zuriashvili’s three-part film Minister’s Friend deserves special mention among her journalistic investigations. This piece exposes the activities of a business group closely associated with the then minister of interior, as well as the issue of elite corruption.
Nino Zuriashvili has completed training courses in economic reporting at Chico State University, California. She has also attended journalistic investigation trainings in Istanbul, Warsaw, and Tbilisi. Nino Zuriashvili participated in a US-Georgia media exchange program.